Privacy Policy

 

We at Vulcaflex Indústria e Comércio Ltda we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your data. The purpose of this document is to clarify which user informations collected on our Website – https://vulcaflex.com.br – and how this data is used.

Vulcaflex, through its website and the equipment on which it is being accessed, collects various data and information, aiming, above all, to provide you with an increasingly improved experience.

Vulcaflex recognizes that your privacy is very important, so we have taken all possible steps to protect it. In this sense, this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) aims to let you know how your information and personal data will be collected, used, shared and stored via our website. This document is an integral part of our Website Terms of Use, which contains an overview of our Website.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our content that entails online and offline data collection, including Personal Data collected through our various channels, including: website, third-party social networks, Customer Service and events.

Our users can choose the types of data that will be collected, used and shared, as described in this Privacy Policy, which is in accordance with the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados – LGPD) – Law No. 13.709/18.

You accept our Policy when you provide us with information to make use of content available for download on our Website or via access to one of the channels mentioned above.

Acceptance of our data policy will be subject to the user’s consent to the use of his/her data for each of the purposes described herein. This will indicate that you are aware of and in full agreement with how we will use your information and data. If you choose not to provide us with the Personal Data necessary to download our content or for online assistance (we will indicate when this is the case), or do not agree with this Policy, we will not be able to provide you with our content and/or online services.

If the User does not want his or her personal data to be processed, especially when they are necessary to make use of content available for download from our Website or to access one of our channels, he or she may choose not to use this Platform.

If you disagree with our data policy, we are at your disposal to answer questions or provide clarifications.

 

  1. What are the sources of personal data?

 

The amount and type of information collected by Vulcaflex varies according your use of our services. We will collect different data if you are visiting our website or downloading our content.

 

This Policy applies to the Personal Data we collect from or about you through the following sources:

  • Consumer-focused site operated by or for Vulcaflex, including mini sites that we maintain on third-party social networks such as Facebook (sites).
  • Interactions with ads. Interactions with our ads (for example, if you interact with one or more of our ads on the Google search engine or any third-party website, we may receive information about that interaction).
  • Data stored by Us. During our interactions with the user, we may store Personal Data about You (for example, records of your interactions with our content and emails).
  • Events held and organized by Vulcaflex, as well as events in which Vulcaflex participates as a sponsor or exhibitor.

 

It also warrants mention that we store information about all contacts already made with our users. Such information includes content downloaded from our pages and interactions via email, such as opening and clicks.

By clicking the content sharing buttons for the social networks available on our pages, the user will post the content through his/her profile on the selected network. Vulcaflex does not have access to the login name and password of users on these networks, nor will it publish content on the user’s behalf without the user performing this action.

It warrants emphasis that all the data we collect is used to provide our services. Therefore, all data and information about you is treated as confidential, and we will only use it for the purposes described herein and always with your consent, mainly so that you can make full use of our services, always aiming at improving your user experience. In this sense, see what applies to you in section 2.

 

1.1. What are the Legal Bases for data collection?

 

We only use the forms authorized by law as the legal basis for data collection, such as legitimate interest and regular execution of signed contracts. When the legal basis for collection is not consent, we will always abide by the legislation in force, as well as respect the individual rights and freedoms of the data subjects.

 

It is your right as data subject to be able, at any time, to request alteration, removal or cancellation of your data handling permissions through our Customer Service (SAC) (EMAILS TO: [email protected]).

 

 

  1. Which types of data does Vulcaflex collect?

 

2.1. Site visitors

 

If you only visit our sites, we will collect your browsing data. In this case, when you visit our website, a “cookie” is added to your browser through the Google Analytics software, to identify how many times you return to our address.

“Cookies” are identifiers that we transfer to your browser or device which allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when the pages and resources in our Services are visited and how many people access them.

We also use Cookies and browsing data, such as URLs (Uniform Resource Locators), to collect information about the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information that you have searched or viewed. Like most technology companies, we automatically collect this personal data and store it in log files whenever you visit our website or access your account on our network. We may use session cookies (which expire after you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which remain on your computer until you delete them) to provide a more personal and interactive experience on our site. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following the instructions in your Internet browser’s help file.

You can choose to limit, decline or disable Cookies through your browser settings. However, by doing so, some areas of our site may not function properly, which may prevent you from benefiting from some of our resources.

Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of Cookies by third parties, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Be aware that Cookies placed by third parties may continue to monitor your online activities even after you have left our Services.

 

2.2. Vulcaflex Leads

 

If you interact with our materials and content, in addition to your browsing data mentioned in the Visitors section, we will collect data on your visit to our pages and other information you choose to share with us through your interactions with our forms, Landing Pages and emails, for example.

To offer content and materials of interest to you, it is often necessary to cross-check the data we collect from you so that our marketing actions are targeted to what you expect to receive from us. We guarantee that this cross-checking is not done in a discriminatory way and does not infringe upon any individual rights or freedoms.

Moreover, you may, at any time, request alteration or removal of your data handling permissions through our Customer Service (SAC) (EMAILS TO: [email protected]).

Considering all of these points, there are some possibilities in which your data may be used. For this reason, we recommend that you read the examples below:

  • Your email address is used for sending the material or information you requested when filling out the form. It may also be used to send Newsletters, always related to topics regarding rubber artifacts for automotive, bike or industrial lines, in addition to communication about Vulcaflex products. However, the user may cancel subscription at any time;
  • Vulcaflex employees may occasionally contact you via email or telephone to conduct surveys or present products and services;
  • It may be used to send you messages about support or service, such as alerts, notifications and updates;
  • For us to communicate with you about products, services, promotions, news, updates, events and other subjects that you may be interested in;

For targeted advertising according to your tastes, interests and other collected information.

2.3. Users of the Vulcaflex Website

 

If you download any of our content, we will collect the following categories and types of personal data: contact data (name, email address and/or telephone number), location data (country, state and/or city), professional profile data (position, name and/or segment of the company where you work, number of employees at that company, academic background or years of experience), data to identify the company where you work (name, Tax ID (CNPJ), address), data for marketing purposes (your marketing preferences and/or information about your CRM).

 

If you register via your account on Facebook/Google, we will collect publicly available personal data on your social network profile, such as your name and profile picture.

 

To download our content, we collect:

  • Contact data (name, email address and/or telephone number), professional profile data (position, name and/or segment of the company where you work, number of employees at that company).

In order for us to provide a closer service, with quotes or answers to questions about our products or services, for example, we collect:

  • Contact data (name, email address and/or telephone number), professional profile data (position, company, company segment, number of employees at that company), location data (country, state and city), company identification data (company name or trade name, Tax ID (CNPJ)).

 

2.4. Attendees of events held and organized by Vulcaflex, as well as events in which Vulcaflex participates as a sponsor or exhibitor

 

At events held and organized by Vulcaflex, the data necessary to confirm your registration (such as name, location data, company where you work, place of residence and data for better identification, such as Tax ID (CPF or CNPJ)) will be collected by Vulcaflex itself or through an outsourced platform.

Your email data, collected before and during the events held and organized by Vulcaflex, or events in which Vulcaflex participates as sponsor or exhibitor, will be shared with our Marketing team in order to send you content and news regarding topics related to the event proposal or about products, services, tips and information related to the event theme (rubber artifacts for the automotive, bike or industrial line).

 

  1. Who does Vulcaflex share your data with?

 

Vulcaflex may operate jointly with other companies in a wide range of activities, including to provide localization features, advertisers, sponsors and business partners, online and offline, as well as advertising and performance analysis tools. We thus reserve the right to share your information, including location, registration and interest data, with the companies listed below, anonymously whenever possible, in order to protect your privacy to the maximum.

 

We do not rent, sell or transfer your personal data to anyone except the partner companies listed below. We may come to share your personal data in the cases mentioned below:

Advertisers: You may occasionally receive direct advertisements, content and links displayed in a personalized manner from Vulcaflex, according to your interests and behavior on our website. To this end, data may be shared between Vulcaflex and the targeted advertising platform, especially unique identifiers, IP addresses, cookies and other information collected from your browser, which may be used to measure the efficiency of online advertising. You can always object to this advertising by contacting us through our Customer Service (SAC) (EMAILS TO: [email protected]).

Our Partners: We employ other companies to perform work on our behalf and we need to share your personal data with them to provide products and services to you. For example, we use data hosting services to store our database. Our Partners are only authorized to use personal data for the specific purposes for which they have been contracted, so they will not use your personal data for purposes other than the provision of contractually foreseen services.

Statistics: Data stored by Vulcaflex may be used for statistical purposes (analytics). This data is grouped in order to provide a macro analysis of the scenario, and therefore does not seek to identify or make the personal data subjects identifiable, but only to better understand how they access the Vulcaflex Website in order to improve the user experience.

To safeguard and protect Vulcaflex’s rights: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve and disclose any data we deem necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order; to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Vulcaflex, our employees, our users or others.

It is worth remembering that Vulcaflex will immediately inform the partners with whom it has shared use of your data of any correction, deletion, anonymization or blocking of data, so that they can repeat the same procedure, except in cases where this communication is proven impossible or entails disproportionate effort.

 

  1. What are the rights of data subjects?

 

You can always choose not to disclose your data to us, but be aware that some of this data may be necessary to register on our Website, receive our Newsletters or use some of the content that we offer to users. Regardless, you will always have rights regarding the privacy and protection of your personal data, and we are not only concerned about the security of this data, but we are also concerned that you have access to and knowledge about all of your rights related to personal data.

 

We therefore summarize below all of your rights under the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados – LGPD), other Brazilian sectoral laws on data protection and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which are:

 

  • Right to access;
  • Right to correction;
  • Right to deletion;
  • Right to confirmation about the existence of processing;
  • Right to request blocking or deletion;
  • Right to information on public or private entities;
  • Right to restrict processing;
  • Right to automatic decision revision;
  • Right to oppose a processing;
  • Right to explanation of the logic behind collection of your data;
  • Right to information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of refusal;
  • Right to withdraw your consent.

 

In this sense, following is a brief explanation and examples of some of these rights:

 

Request for access to your personal data. This right allows you to request and receive a copy of your personal data that we hold about you.

Request for correction of your personal data at Vulcaflex. This right allows you to request the correction and/or rectification of your personal data at any time if you identify that some of it is incorrect. However, to implement this correction, we will have to check the validity of the data you provide us.

Request for deletion of your personal data. This right allows you to request that we delete your personal data from our Website. All collected data will be deleted from our servers when you request it or when it is no longer necessary or relevant for us to offer you our services, unless there is any other reason to keep it, such as a possible legal obligation to retain data or need to store them to protect Vulcaflex’s rights. To edit your personal information or delete it from our Website, just send an email to [email protected]

Right to object to data processing. When we are relying on a legitimate interest (or third-party interest) and there is something about your specific situation that makes you want to object to processing in this field, if you feel that it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to contest where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we can demonstrate that we have legitimate reasons for processing your data, which override your rights, as in these cases they may be essential for the provision of the product and/or service.

Right to request blocking or deletion. This right allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if You want us to establish the accuracy of the data; (b) when You need the data to be kept even if we no longer need it, as necessary, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (c) if You object to the use of your data, but in this case we need to check whether we have legitimate reasons to use it.

Right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This right allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the accuracy of the data; (b) when you need the data to be kept even if we no longer need it, as necessary, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (c) if you object to the use of your data, but in this case we need to check whether we have legitimate reasons to use it.

Right to withdraw consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent. However, this will not affect the legality of any processing performed before you withdrew your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain content or information. If this is the case, we will notify you what this occurs.

Right to review automated decisions. You also have the right to request a review of decisions made solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal data that affects your interests.

 

We may need to request and confirm specific information about you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who does not have a right to receive it.

We can also contact you for more information regarding your request in order to speed up our response. Your legitimate requests will be met within five (5) business days. If your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests, we will notify you and keep you updated on the progress of your request if it takes longer than stipulated in this item.

If you have any questions about these issues and how you can exercise these rights, please feel free to contact us through our Customer Service (SAC) (email to: [email protected]).

 

  1. How long will Vulcaflex store data?

 

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it, including for the purpose of complying with any legal or contractual obligations or request from competent authorities.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the quantity, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of damage arising from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for processing your personal data and whether we can achieve such purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.

If you are a Vulcaflex lead, the information regarding your interactions with us will be stored indefinitely. Similarly, if you request deletion of your data, in this case Vulcaflex will still keep the data for seventy-two (72) hours after your request for deletion.

 

  1. How does Information Security work at Vulcaflex

 

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our users. We implement technical and organizational measures to help protect the security of your personal data. We therefore inform you that we use the following tools and mechanisms:

  • We contract platforms and providers in compliance with the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados – LGPD), in order to work in harmony regarding the protection of our Users’ personal data;
  • We provide access to personal data storage sites only to previously authorized persons committed to the confidentiality of such data, including by signing a non-disclosure agreement;
  • Through the contracted platform, we apply authentication mechanisms for access to records that are capable of individualizing the person responsible for processing and accessing the data collected as a result of using the Website.

 

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

Vulcaflex strives to improve its processes and is committed to the constant improvement of its products and services and the satisfaction of its customers. If you have any questions related to this Policy, please contact our Customer Service via the email: [email protected]

As we are always striving to improve our services, this Privacy Policy may undergo updates. We thus recommend visiting this page periodically so that you are aware of changes. If any relevant changes are made that require a new consent from you, we will publish this update and request a new consent for you.

Finally, if necessary, if there are changes to the purpose for processing personal data that are not compatible with the original consent, Vulcaflex will inform you about the changes in purpose, and the user may revoke the consent if he/she disagrees with the new changes.

 

 

Updated on 9/24/2020.